South Carolina Code § 56-3-620
Fees for handicapped persons or persons of certain ages for private passenger motor vehicle and property-carrying vehicles weighing six thousand pounds or less.
(A) For persons sixty-five years of age or older or persons who are handicapped, as defined in Section 56-3-1950, the biennial registration fee for every private passenger motor vehicle, excluding trucks, is thirty-six dollars.
(B) For persons under the age of sixty-five years the biennial registration fee for every private passenger motor vehicle, excluding trucks, is forty dollars.
(C) For persons sixty-five years of age or older, the biennial registration fee for a property-carrying vehicle with a gross weight of six thousand pounds or less is forty-six dollars.
(D) For persons who are sixty-four years of age, the biennial registration fee for a private passenger motor vehicle, excluding trucks, is thirty-eight dollars.
(E) Applicable truck fees, established by Section 56-3-660, are not negated by this section.
(F) Annual license plate validation stickers which are issued for nonpermanent license plates on certified South Carolina public law enforcement vehicles must be issued without charge.
(G) From each biennial registration and license fee collected, sixteen dollars must be credited to the Infrastructure Maintenance Trust Fund.
Effect of Amendment
2017 Act No. 40, SECTION 4.A, in (A), substituted "thirty-six dollars" for "twenty dollars"; in (B), substituted "For" for "Beginning July 1, 1987, for" and "forty dollars" for "twenty-four dollars"; in (C), substituted "forty-six dollars" for "thirty dollars"; in (D), substituted "thirty-eight dollars" for "twenty-two dollars"; and added (G), relating to credits to the Infrastructure Maintenance Trust Fund.