South Carolina Code § 56-3-2340
Licensed motor vehicle dealers to issue first time registrations and license plates from dealership; certification of third-party providers; fees.
(A) The Department of Motor Vehicles, or its designated agent, shall require licensed motor vehicle dealers to issue temporary motor vehicle registrations and temporary license plates directly from the dealership. Unless disallowed by the department, any dealership that begins a transaction through a third-party vendor pursuant to Section 56-3-210(C)(2) that provides a service connection between issuing entities and the department must complete the entire transaction, including titling and registering the vehicle in the same manner. Unless extenuating circumstances apply, at the department's discretion, dealers may not obtain certificates of title, temporary motor vehicle registrations, or temporary license plates from the department's branch offices. A dealership must make attempts to apply to the department electronically, including utilizing digital scans of forms approved and provided by the department.
(B) The department may certify third-party providers to process titles, temporary license plates as provided in Section 56-3-210, license plates, and vehicle registration transactions on behalf of the department. The department shall develop program standards and specifications that would be required for certification. Third parties requesting certification must agree to the program terms, conditions, standards, and specifications in order to participate.
(C) The department is authorized to collect a transaction fee from entities who either transmit or retrieve data from the department pursuant to this section. The fee must not exceed the fee authorized in Section 56-19-265(B) for each transaction. These fees must be placed by the Comptroller General into the State Highway Fund as established by Section 57-11-20, to be distributed as provided in Section 11-43-167.
Editor's Note
2023 Act No. 51, SECTION 40(C)(1), provides as follows:
"[SECTION 40.](C)(1) SECTIONS 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 30, 31, 32, and 33 take effect eight months after the approval by the Governor, provided that necessary solicitations are awarded in a timely manner in accordance with the State Consolidated Procurement Code."
Effect of Amendment
2023 Act No. 51, SECTION 12, rewrote (A).