South Carolina Code § 56-3-14990
Surviving spouse may apply for license plate or transfer of license plate.
(A) Upon the death of an award recipient, a surviving spouse may apply to the department for a license plate issued under the provisions of Section 56-3-14910, 56-3-14920, or 56-3-14930(A)(3). The surviving spouse may apply to the department to transfer a license plate previously issued to the award recipient under the provisions of Section 56-3-14910, 56-3-14920, or 56-3-14930(A)(3) pursuant to Section 56-3-210(G). The surviving spouse must turn the plate into the department when the surviving spouse is no longer eligible for surviving spouse military benefits.
(B) Upon the death of a member of the National Guard, a surviving spouse may apply to the department for a license plate issued under the provisions of Section 56-3-14970(A) (10), (11), or (12). The surviving spouse may apply to the department to transfer a license plate previously issued to a member of the National Guard under the provisions of Section 56-3-14970(A)(10), (11), or (12) pursuant to Section 56-3-210(G). The surviving spouse must turn the plate into the department when the surviving spouse is no longer eligible for surviving spouse National Guard benefits.
Editor's Note
2022 Act No. 216, SECTION 9, provides as follows:
"SECTION 9. SECTION 1 of this act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. SECTIONS 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, and 8 of this act take effect May 6, 2022."
Effect of Amendment
2022 Act No. 216, SECTION 6, in the first sentence, substituted "Section 56-3-14910, 56-3-14920, or 56-3-14930(A)(3)" for "Sections 56-3-14710, 56-3-14720, or 56-3-14730(A)(3)", and in the second sentence, substituted "Section 56-3-14910, 56-3-14920, or 56-3-14930(A)(3)" for "Section 56-3-14710, 56-3-14720, or 56-3-14730(A)(3)".
2024 Act No. 178, SECTION 12, inserted the (A) designator, and added (B).