South Carolina Code § 56-19-220
Exemption of certain vehicles.
No certificate of title need be obtained for:
(1) A vehicle owned by the United States unless it is registered in this State;
(2) A vehicle owned by a manufacturer or dealer and held for sale, even though incidentally moved on the highway or used for purposes of testing or demonstration, or a vehicle used by the manufacturer solely for testing;
(3) A vehicle owned by a nonresident of this State and not required by law to be registered in this State;
(4) A vehicle regularly engaged in the interstate transportation of persons or property for which a currently effective certificate of title has been issued in another state;
(5) A vehicle moved solely by animal power;
(6) An implement of husbandry;
(7) Special mobile equipment not required to be registered and licensed in this State;
(8) A pole trailer;
(9) A vehicle not required to be licensed and registered in this State, except mobile homes;
(10) A vehicle used by its manufacturer in a benefit program for the manufacturer's employees;
(11) A vehicle used by its manufacturer for testing, distribution, evaluation, and promotion, subject to the limitation in Section 56-3-2332(B)(2); or
(12) A moped.
Effect of Amendment
2017 Act No. 89, SECTION 32, in (9), substituted "A vehicle" for "Vehicles"; added (12), relating to mopeds; and made nonsubstantive changes.