South Carolina Code § 56-1-396
Driver's license suspension amnesty period.
(A) The Department of Motor Vehicles shall establish a driver's license suspension amnesty period.
(B) The amnesty period must be for one week on an annual basis at the department's discretion.
(C) During the amnesty period, a person whose driver's license is suspended prior to the amnesty period may apply to the department to have qualifying suspensions cleared.
(D) If the person has met all conditions for reinstatement other than service of the suspension period, including payment of all applicable fees, the department must reinstate the person's driver's license.
(E) If the qualifying suspensions are cleared, but nonqualifying suspensions remain to be served, the department must recalculate the remaining suspension start dates to begin as soon as feasible.
(F) Qualifying suspensions include, and are limited to, suspensions pursuant to Sections 56-1-185, 56-1-290, 56-1-460(A)(1), and 56-10-520. Qualifying suspensions do not include suspensions pursuant to Section 56-5-2990 or 56-5-2945, and do not include suspensions pursuant to Section 56-1-460, if the person drives a motor vehicle when the person's license has been suspended or revoked pursuant to Section 56-5-2990 or 56-5-2945.
Editor's Note
Section 56-10-270, referenced in subsection (F), was repealed by 2002 Act No. 324, SECTION 10.
Effect of Amendment
2023 Act No. 51, SECTION 2, in (F), in the first sentence, substituted "Sections 56-1-185, 56-1-290, 56-1-460(A)(1), and 56-10-520" for "Sections 34-11-70, 56-1-120, 56-1-170, 56-1-185, 56-1-240, 56-1-270, 56-1-290, 56-1-460(A)(1), 56-2-2740, 56-9-351, 56-9-354, 56-9-357, 56-9-430, 56-9-490, 56-9-610, 56-9-620, 56-10-225, 56-10-240, 56-10-270, 56-10-520, 56-10-530, and 56-25-20".