South Carolina Code § 56-1-2090
Application; change of licensee's name or address; penalties for falsifying information.
(A) The application for a commercial driver license or commercial driver instruction permit must include:
(1) the full name and both the current mailing and residential address of the person;
(2) a physical description of the person including sex, height, and weight;
(3) date of birth;
(4) the applicant's Social Security number;
(5) the person's signature;
(6) the person's consent to be photographed;
(7) certifications including those required by 49 C.F.R. part 383.71(a);
(8) any other information required by the Department of Motor Vehicles;
(9) a consent to release driving record information; and
(10) a nonrefundable application fee of fifteen dollars, except for public school bus drivers.
(B) When the holder of a commercial driver license changes his name, mailing address, or residence, an application for a renewal license must be made as provided in Section 56-1-230.
(C) No person who has been a resident of this State for thirty days or longer may drive a commercial motor vehicle under the authority of a commercial driver license or commercial driver instruction permit issued by another state.
(D) A person who knowingly falsifies information or certifications required under subsection (A) of this section is subject to cancellation of his commercial driver license and may not obtain a commercial driver license or commercial driver instruction permit for at least sixty consecutive days after the time he otherwise would be eligible for a commercial driver license or commercial driver instruction permit.
(E) The fees collected pursuant to this section must be credited to the Department of Transportation State Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund as provided in the following schedule based on the actual date of receipt by the Department of Motor Vehicles:
Fees and Penalties
General Fund
Department of
Collected After
of the State
Transportation
State Non-Federal Aid
Highway Fund
June 30, 2005
60 percent
40 percent
June 30, 2006
20 percent
80 percent
June 30, 2007
0 percent
100 percent.