South Carolina Code § 53-5-10
Legal holidays enumerated; holiday schedules of public colleges and universities.
The first day of January—New Year's Day, the third Monday of January—Martin Luther King, Jr. Day, the third Monday in February—George Washington's birthday/President's Day, the tenth day of May—Confederate Memorial Day, the last Monday of May—National Memorial Day, the fourth day of July—Independence Day, the first Monday in September—Labor Day, the eleventh day of November—Veterans Day, National Thanksgiving Day and the day after, and the twenty-fourth, twenty-fifth, and twenty-sixth days of December in each year are legal holidays.
The holiday schedules of public colleges and universities, including technical colleges, shall not be in violation of this section so long as the number of holidays provided for in this section are not exceeded.
Effect of Amendment
The 1996 amendment added the fourth undesignated paragraph pertaining to the holiday schedules of public colleges and universities.
The 2000 amendment, in the first undesignated paragraph, added Martin Luther King, Jr. Day and Confederate Memorial Day and made other changes and deleted the second and third undesignated paragraphs relating to optional holidays and the general election day holiday, respectively.
The 2009 amendment added "twenty-fourth," in the first undesignated paragraph.