South Carolina Code § 51-18-60
Advisory Board created.
The War Between the States Heritage Trust Advisory Board is created to assist the commission in carrying out its duties and responsibilities under this chapter. The advisory board shall consist of thirteen members who must be chosen as follows and shall elect from its membership a chairman:
(1) From the general public, eight persons, one from each congressional district within the State and one at large, who must be appointed by the Governor and serve for a term of six years. These persons must be residents of the State who are recognized experts in the history and archeology of the State who have demonstrated an interest in historical, cultural, and natural preservation of historical sites and who have a background in South Carolina history and/or African-American history and/or Confederate history. The term "expert" does not of necessity denote a professional but one learned and interested in the field.
(2) From state government, the following persons or their designees:
(a) the Chairman of the Board of the Department of Natural Resources;
(b) the Director of the South Carolina Department of Parks, Recreation, and Tourism;
(c) the Chairman of the Board of the Department of Archives and History;
(d) the Chairman of the Board of the State Museum Commission; and
(e) the Curator or Director of the South Carolina Confederate Relic Room and Military Museum.
Effect of Amendment
The 2008 amendment, in item (1), in the first sentence deleted "with the advice and consent of the Senate" following "Governor".
The 2012 amendment changed the board membership from eleven to thirteen; in item (1) substituted "eight persons" for "six persons", and added "and one at large,"; deleted the former provisions regarding initial appointees; and made other nonsubstantive changes.