South Carolina Code § 50-5-2730
Federal fishing regulations declared to be law of State; exceptions.
(A) Unless otherwise provided by law, any regulations promulgated by the federal government under the Fishery Conservation and Management Act (PL 94-265) or the Atlantic Tuna Conservation Act (PL 94-70) which establishes seasons, fishing periods, gear restrictions, sales restrictions, or bag, catch, size, or possession limits on fish are declared to be the law of this State and apply statewide including in state waters.
(B) This provision does not apply to:
(1) black sea bass (Centropristis striata) whose lawful catch limit is five fish per person per day or the same as the federal limit for black sea bass, whichever is higher. The lawful minimum size for black sea bass is thirteen inches total length and there is no closed season;
(2) red snapper (Lutjanus campechanus) whose lawful catch limit is two fish per person per day. The lawful minimum size for red snapper is twenty inches total length and there is no closed season; or
(3) all other species under the Snapper-Grouper Fishery Management Plan. The lawful catch limit for a species under that plan is the limit as published in the 2024-2025 South Carolina Hunting and Fishing Laws and Regulations Guide, or the federal limit for the species, whichever is higher. The lawful minimum size limit for a species under that plan is the size as published in the 2024-2025 South Carolina Hunting and Fishing Laws and Regulations Guide, or the federal limit for the species, whichever is lower. There is no closed season.
Effect of Amendment
The 2013 amendment designated paragraph (A) and added paragraph (B).
2016 Act No. 166, SECTION 2, in (B), inserted paragraph designator (1), and added (2), relating to cobia.
2018 Act No. 210, SECTION 1, in (B), in (2), in the second sentence, substituted "a minimum size requirement of thirty-six inches in fork length" for "the size limit established by federal regulation" and "June first to April thirtieth" for "June 1 to April 30", and in the third sentence, substituted "May first to May thirty-first" for "May 1 to May 31", and made nonsubstantive changes.
2021 Act No. 15, SECTION 2, rewrote (B), removing the exception for cobia.
2022 Act No. 178, SECTION 1, rewrote (B).
2025 Act No. 16, SECTION 1, in (B), added (3) and made nonsubstantive changes.