South Carolina Code § 50-13-1610
Sale or traffic in certain game fish unlawful; penalties.
It is unlawful to sell, offer for sale, barter, traffic in, or purchase any fish classified as a game fish under the provisions of this title taken from the freshwaters of this State except as allowed by this title. A person violating this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished as follows:
(1) for a first offense, by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars or imprisonment for not more than thirty days;
(2) for a second offense within three years of a first offense, by a fine of not less than three hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisonment for not more than thirty days;
(3) for a third or subsequent offense within three years of a second or subsequent offense, by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or imprisonment for not more than thirty days;
(4) for a fourth and subsequent offense within five years of the date of conviction for the first offense must be punished as provided for a third offense.
Effect of Amendment
The 2012 amendment made no apparent changes.
2022 Act No. 137, SECTION 11, in the first undesignated paragraph, in the first sentence, substituted "traffic in" for "trafficking in" and "taken from the freshwaters of this State except as allowed by this title" for "except as allowed by this title regardless of where caught".