South Carolina Code § 50-11-355
Hunting deer near residences with firearm; penalties.
It is unlawful to hunt deer with a firearm within three hundred yards of a residence when less than ten feet above the ground without permission of the owner and occupant. Anyone violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days. The provisions of this section do not apply to a landowner hunting on his own land or a person taking deer pursuant to a department permit.
Effect of Amendment
2014 Act No. 246, SECTION 1, substituted "hunt deer with a firearm within three hundred yards of a residence when less than ten feet above the ground without permission" for "hunt deer within three hundred yards of a residence without permission" in the first sentence.