South Carolina Code § 50-11-2220
Abuse of wildlife area land, Heritage Trust land, or department owned land or improvements; additional penalties.
A person convicted of abusing, damaging, or destroying wildlife management area land, Heritage Trust land, or department owned land or improvements loses the privilege of entering onto these lands for one year. A person who enters onto wildlife management land, Heritage Trust land, or department owned land after losing the privilege to enter is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than two hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days, or both and, in addition, shall lose the privilege to enter these lands for an additional two years and the privilege to hunt and fish for one year. The provisions of this section are in addition to other criminal penalties.
Effect of Amendment
The 2007 amendment rewrote this section.
The 2009 amendment in the first sentence deleted "twice within a three-year period" following "convicted" and added ", Heritage Trust land, or department owned land", and in the second sentence substituted "onto wildlife management land, Heritage Trust land, or department owned land" for "a wildlife management area", added ", or both" following "thirty days", and substituted "these lands" for "wildlife management areas" throughout.