South Carolina Code § 50-1-60
Division of State into game zones.
For the purpose of protection and management of wildlife, the State is divided into four zones:
(1) Game Zone 1 consists of all properties north of the main line of the Norfolk Southern Railroad from the Georgia state line to South Carolina Highway 183 in Westminster, then north of South Carolina Highway 183 to intersection of South Carolina Highway 183 and the Norfolk Southern Railroad main line in Greenville and then north of the main line of the Norfolk Southern Railroad to the Spartanburg County line.
(2) Game Zone 2 consists of the counties of Abbeville, Anderson, Chester, Cherokee, Edgefield, Fairfield, Greenwood, Lancaster, Laurens, McCormick, Newberry, Saluda, Spartanburg, Union, York; and those portions of the counties of Greenville, Oconee, and Pickens south of the main line of the Norfolk Southern Railroad from the Georgia state line to South Carolina Highway 183 in Westminster, then south of South Carolina Highway 183 to the intersection of South Carolina Highway 183 and the Norfolk Southern Railroad main line in Greenville and then south of the main line of the Norfolk Southern Railroad to the Spartanburg County line.
(3) Game Zone 3 consists of the counties of Aiken, Allendale, Bamberg, Barnwell, Beaufort, Berkeley, Calhoun, Charleston, Colleton, Dorchester, Hampton, Jasper, Lexington, Orangeburg, and Richland.
(4) Game Zone 4 consists of the counties of Chesterfield, Clarendon, Darlington, Dillon, Florence, Georgetown, Horry, Kershaw, Lee, Marion, Marlboro, Sumter, and Williamsburg.
Effect of Amendment
The 2012 amendment removed "Horry" from item (4) and inserted "Horry" in item (5); and made other nonsubstantive changes.
2014 Act No. 227, SECTION 1, in the introductory paragraph, substituted "four zones" for "six zones", and deleted former paragraphs (5) and (6), transferring the counties listed in former paragraph (5) into paragraph (4) and former paragraph (6) into paragraph (3).