South Carolina Code § 5-5-40
Preparation of election ballot; majority of votes cast by qualified electors required to effect change in form of government.
In any election to determine a change of a form of government of a municipality, the question must be framed by the governing body and printed on the prepared ballot in the following form: "Shall the municipality of (name of municipality) change its form of government from (form selected by council or by prior election) to (form or forms requested by petition or by ordinance)?
Yes []
No []
Those in favor of the question shall deposit a ballot with a check or cross mark in the square after the word 'YES', and those voting against the question shall deposit a ballot with a check or cross mark in the square after the word 'NO'."
To effect a change in the form of government a proposed form must receive a majority of the votes cast by the qualified electors of the municipality in the election.