South Carolina Code § 48-35-50
State Forester may prohibit fires.
The State Forester may direct at any time, when deemed necessary in the interest of public safety, that fires covered by this chapter not be started. The State Forester also may prohibit all open burning regardless of whether a permit or notification is required, including campfires, bonfires, and other fires for recreational purposes. This prohibition shall not apply to fires used for nonrecreational purposes such as those for human warmth or for the preparation of food for immediate consumption.
Effect of Amendment
2017 Act No. 74, SECTION 1, added the second and third sentences, relating to prohibiting open burning and the inapplicability of the prohibition to fires used for nonrecreational purposes.