South Carolina Code § 44-89-30
Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Birthing center" means a facility or other place where human births are planned to occur. This does not include the usual residence of the mother or any facility which is licensed as a hospital.
(2) "Board" means the South Carolina Board of Health and Environmental Control.
(3) "Certified Nurse-Midwife (CNM)" means a person educated in the discipline of nursing and midwifery, certified by examination by the American College of Nurse-Midwives, and licensed by the State Board of Nursing as a Registered Nurse.
(4) "Department" means the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control.
(5) "Lay midwife" means an individual so licensed by the department.
(6) "Low risk" means normal, uncomplicated prenatal course as determined by adequate prenatal care and prospects for a normal, uncomplicated birth as defined by reasonable and generally accepted criteria of maternal and fetal health.
(7) "Midwifery" means the application of scientific principles in the care of "with woman" care during uncomplicated pregnancy, birth, and puerperium including care of the newborn, support of the family unit, and gynecologic health care.
(8) "Person" means a natural individual, private or public organization, political subdivision, or other governmental agency.
(9) "Physician" means a doctor of medicine or osteopathy with training in obstetrics or midwifery and licensed by the South Carolina State Board of Medical Examiners to practice medicine.