South Carolina Code § 44-66-70
Person who makes health care decision for another not subject to civil or criminal liability, nor liable for costs of care; health care provider not subject to civil or criminal liability.
(A) A person who in good faith makes a health care decision as provided in Section 44-66-30 is not subject to civil or criminal liability on account of the substance of the decision.
(B) A person who consents to health care as provided in Section 44-66-30 does not by virtue of that consent become liable for the costs of care provided to the patient.
(C) A health care provider who in good faith relies on a health care decision made by a person authorized under Section 44-66-30 is not subject to civil or criminal liability or disciplinary penalty on account of his reliance on the decision.
(D) A health care provider who in good faith provides health care pursuant to Sections 44-66-40 or 44-66-50 is not subject to civil or criminal liability or disciplinary penalty on account of the provision of care. However, this section does not affect a health care provider's liability arising from provision of care in a negligent manner.