South Carolina Code § 44-56-840
Hazardous Waste Management Select Oversight Committee.
(A) There is created a Hazardous Waste Management Select Oversight Committee to monitor funds generated from the fees imposed under Section 44-56-170(C) and (E) and designated for the fund under Section 44-56-810. The committee shall oversee the research efforts and projects approved for funding by the foundation. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the committee is composed of:
(1) the Governor or his designee;
(2) the chairman of the House Agriculture and Natural Resources Committee or his designee;
(3) the chairman of the Senate Agriculture and Natural Resources Committee or his designee;
(4) the chairman of the House Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee or his designee;
(5) the chairman of the Senate Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee or his designee;
(6) the Director of the Department of Health and Environmental Control or his designee;
(7) one member representing business and industry appointed by the Governor;
(8) one public member appointed by the Governor; and
(9) one member representing environmental interests appointed by the Governor.
(B) The chairman of the Select Oversight Committee must be elected from the membership of the committee.
(C) The committee shall meet quarterly and shall submit annually a report to the General Assembly on all funds monitored under the provisions of this section before March fifteenth. Staff support must come from existing staff assigned by the committee.
(D) Members of the committee shall receive the usual per diem, subsistence, and mileage that is provided by law for members of state boards, committees, and commissions. Per diem, subsistence, and mileage must be paid from the Hazardous Waste Management Research Fund.
Effect of Amendment
2019 Act No. 1, SECTION 93, in (A), deleted (10), which related to the Lieutenant Governor or his designee, and made a nonsubstantive change.