South Carolina Code § 44-52-10
Definitions.
(1) "Chemical dependency" means a chronic disorder manifested by repeated use of alcohol or other drugs to an extent that it interferes with a person's health, social, or economic functioning; some degree of habituation, dependence, or addiction may be implied.
(2) "Chemically dependent person in need of emergency commitment" means a person who is suffering from chemical dependency and, as a result of this condition, poses a substantial risk of physical harm to himself or others if not immediately provided with emergency care and treatment.
(3) "Patient" means a person who is under the care and treatment of a treatment facility as a chemically dependent person.
(4) "Treatment facility" means any facility licensed or approved by the Department of Health and Environmental Control equipped to provide for the care and treatment of chemically dependent persons including the Division of Alcohol and Drug Addiction Services of the Office of Mental Health, and any other treatment facility approved by the Office Director of the Office of Mental Health.
(5) "Licensed physician" means an individual licensed under the laws of this State to practice medicine or a medical officer of the Government of the United States while in this State in the performance of his official duties.
(6) "Head of a treatment facility" means the individual in charge of a treatment facility or his designee.
(7) "Treatment" means the broad range of emergency, outpatient, inpatient services and care, including diagnostic evaluation, medical, psychiatric, psychological, or social service care, rehabilitation, and counseling which may be extended to a chemically dependent person.
(8) "Individualized treatment plan" means a plan developed during a patient's period of treatment in a treatment facility and which is specifically tailored to the individual patient's needs. Each plan shall clearly state:
(a) treatment goals and objectives based upon and related to a proper evaluation, which may be reasonably achieved within a designated time interval;
(b) treatment methods and procedures to be used to obtain these goals;
(c) identification of the types of professional personnel who shall carry out these procedures; and
(d) documentation of patient involvement.
(9) "Division" means the Division of Alcohol and Drug Addiction Services of the Office of Mental Health, a component office of the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities.
(10) "Court" means the Probate Court.
(11) "Chemically dependent person in need of involuntary commitment" means a person who is suffering from chemical dependency as demonstrated by:
(a) recent overt acts or recent expressed acts of violence;
(b) episodes of recent serious physical problems related to the habitual and excessive use of drugs or alcohol, or both;
(c) incapacitation by drugs or alcohol, or both, on a habitual and excessive basis as evidenced by numerous appearances before the court within the preceding twelve months, repeated incidences involving law enforcement, multiple prior treatment episodes, or testimony by family or by members of the community known to the person relating to a lifestyle adversely affected by alcohol or drugs, or both.
Code Commissioner's Note
At the direction of the Code Commissioner, certain references in the S.C. Code to the State Department of Mental Health, South Carolina Mental Health Commission, Department of Disabilities and Special Needs, Department of Disabilities and Special Needs Commission, Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services, and other related terms were changed to reflect the restructuring of these agencies into component offices under the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities, pursuant to 2025 Act No. 3, SECTION 18.