South Carolina Code § 44-43-70
Bone marrow donor programs established; purpose; dissemination of information; recruitment of donors.
(A) Bone marrow donor programs are established within the Medical University of South Carolina and within the University of South Carolina, School of Medicine. The purpose of each program is to educate citizens of the State about:
(1) the need for bone marrow donors;
(2) the procedures required to become registered as a potential bone marrow donor, including the procedures for determining the person's tissue type; and
(3) the medical procedures a donor must undergo to donate bone marrow.
(B) Special efforts must be made to educate and recruit minorities to volunteer as potential bone marrow donors. Dissemination of information and recruitment of bone marrow donors may be accomplished through use of the press, radio, and television, through the placement of educational materials in appropriate health care facilities, blood banks, and state and local agencies, and through any other means of public dissemination. The Medical University of South Carolina and the University of South Carolina, School of Medicine, in conjunction with the Department of Motor Vehicles, shall make educational materials available at all places where drivers' licenses are issued or renewed.