South Carolina Code § 44-28-20
Definition of "self-sufficiency trust."
For the purpose of this chapter "a self-sufficiency trust" means a trust created by a nonprofit corporation exempt from federal income taxes pursuant to Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and organized for purposes of providing care or treatment of one or more developmentally disabled, mentally ill, or physically handicapped persons eligible for services of the Office of Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities, Office of Mental Health, or the State Agency of Vocational Rehabilitation.
Code Commissioner's Note
At the direction of the Code Commissioner, certain references in the S.C. Code to the State Department of Mental Health, South Carolina Mental Health Commission, Department of Disabilities and Special Needs, Department of Disabilities and Special Needs Commission, Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services, and other related terms were changed to reflect the restructuring of these agencies into component offices under the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities, pursuant to 2025 Act No. 3, SECTION 18.