South Carolina Code § 44-20-30
Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Applicant" means a person who is believed to have an intellectual disability, one or more related disabilities, one or more head injuries, one or more spinal cord injuries, or an infant at high risk of a developmental disability who has applied for services from the office.
(2) "Client" means a person who is determined by the office to have an intellectual disability, a related disability, head injury, or spinal cord injury and is receiving services or is an infant at risk of having a developmental disability and is receiving services.
(3) "County disabilities and special needs boards" means the local public body administering, planning, coordinating, or providing services within a county or combination of counties for persons with an intellectual disability, related disabilities, head injuries, or spinal cord injuries and recognized by the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities.
(4) "Day programs" means programs provided to persons with an intellectual disability, related disabilities, head injuries, or spinal cord injuries outside of their residences affording development, training, employment, or recreational opportunities as prescribed by the office.
(5) "Office" means the Office of Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities, a component of the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities.
(6) "Office director" means the head of the Office of Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities appointed by the Director of the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities.
(7) "Disabilities and special needs services" means activities designed to achieve the results specified in an individual client's plan.
(8) "High risk infant" means a child less than thirty-six months of age whose genetic, medical, or environmental history is predictive of a substantially greater risk for a developmental disability than that for the general population.
(9) "Least restrictive environment" means the surrounding circumstances that provide as little intrusion and disruption from the normal pattern of living as possible.
(10) "Improvements" means the construction, reconstruction of buildings, and other permanent improvements for regional centers and other programs provided by the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities directly or through contract with county boards of disabilities and special needs, including equipment and the cost of acquiring and improving lands for equipment.
(11) "Intellectual disability" means significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested during the developmental period.
(12) "Obligations" means the obligations in the form of notes or bonds or contractual agreements issued or entered into by the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities pursuant to the authorization of this chapter and of Act 1377 of 1968 to provide funds with which to repay the proceeds of capital improvement bonds allocated by the State Fiscal Accountability Authority.
* * *