South Carolina Code § 44-20-30
Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Applicant" means a person who is believed to have an intellectual disability, one or more related disabilities, one or more head injuries, one or more spinal cord injuries, or an infant at high risk of a developmental disability who has applied for services from the office.
* * *
(7) "Disabilities and special needs services" means activities designed to achieve the results specified in an individual client's plan.
(8) "High risk infant" means a child less than thirty-six months of age whose genetic, medical, or environmental history is predictive of a substantially greater risk for a developmental disability than that for the general population.
(9) "Least restrictive environment" means the surrounding circumstances that provide as little intrusion and disruption from the normal pattern of living as possible.
(10) "Improvements" means the construction, reconstruction of buildings, and other permanent improvements for regional centers and other programs provided by the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities directly or through contract with county boards of disabilities and special needs, including equipment and the cost of acquiring and improving lands for equipment.
(11) "Intellectual disability" means significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested during the developmental period.
(12) "Obligations" means the obligations in the form of notes or bonds or contractual agreements issued or entered into by the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities pursuant to the authorization of this chapter and of Act 1377 of 1968 to provide funds with which to repay the proceeds of capital improvement bonds allocated by the State Fiscal Accountability Authority.
(13) "Regional residential center" means a twenty-four-hour residential facility serving a multicounty area and designated by the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities.
(14) "Related disability" is a severe, chronic condition found to be closely related to an intellectual disability or to require treatment similar to that required for persons with an intellectual disability and must meet the following conditions:
(a) it is attributable to cerebral palsy, epilepsy, autism, or any other condition other than mental illness found to be closely related to an intellectual disability because this condition results in impairment of general intellectual functioning or adaptive behavior similar to that of persons with an intellectual disability and requires treatment or services similar to those required for these persons;
(b) it is manifested before twenty-two years of age;
(c) it is likely to continue indefinitely; and
(d) it results in substantial functional limitations in three or more of the following areas of major life activity: self-care, understanding and use of language, learning, mobility, self-direction, and capacity for independent living.
* * *