South Carolina Code § 44-128-50
South Carolina Youth Smoking Prevention Advisory Commission.
(A) There is established the South Carolina Youth Smoking Prevention Advisory Commission to advise the department in the development, implementation, and evaluation of the State Youth Smoking Plan.
(B) Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 8-13-770, the membership of the advisory commission is as follows:
(1) two members appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives from the membership of the House of Representatives;
(2) two members appointed by the President of the Senate from the membership of the Senate; and
(3) eleven members appointed by the Governor as follows:
(a) one representative of the Department of Health and Environmental Control;
(b) one representative of the Office of Substance Use Services;
(c) three health professionals;
(d) two youths between the ages of twelve and eighteen; and
(e) five citizens of the State with knowledge, competence, experience, or interest in youth smoking prevention, or other relevant background including, but not limited to, youth education, public health, social science, and business expertise.
Code Commissioner's Note
At the direction of the Code Commissioner, certain references in the S.C. Code to the State Department of Mental Health, South Carolina Mental Health Commission, Department of Disabilities and Special Needs, Department of Disabilities and Special Needs Commission, Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services, and other related terms were changed to reflect the restructuring of these agencies into component offices under the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities, pursuant to 2025 Act No. 3, SECTION 18.
Effect of Amendment
2019 Act No. 1, SECTION 56, in (B)(2), substituted "President of the Senate" for "President Pro Tempore of the Senate".