South Carolina Code § 41-39-30
Limitation on charging and amount of fees.
An individual claiming benefits may not be charged a fee in a proceeding under Chapters 27 through 41 of this title by the department or its representatives or by a court or an officer, except an attorney, of it. An individual claiming a benefit in a proceeding before the department or a court may be represented by an attorney or other duly authorized agent, but an attorney or agent must not charge or receive for this service more than an amount approved by the department. A person who violates a provision of this section, for each offense, must be fined not less than fifty dollars nor more than five hundred dollars, imprisoned for not more than six months, or both.
Effect of Amendment
The 2010 amendment substituted "department" for three occurrences of "Commission"; and made other nonsubstantive changes.
The 2011 amendment substituted "may be represented" for "must be represented" in the second sentence.