South Carolina Code § 41-35-660
Appeals.
The claimant or any other interested party may file an appeal from an initial determination, redetermination, or subsequent determination not later than ten days after the determination was mailed to his last known address. The term "any other interested party" means the claimant's last or separating employer and any employer whose account may be affected by the adjudication of the claim. If an appeal is filed with respect to a matter other than the weekly benefit amount or maximum amount of benefits payable and the appeal tribunal affirms a determination allowing benefits, the benefits paid before the decision disallowing benefits shall not be recovered from any claimant regardless of any appeal which may subsequently be taken to the extent that these benefits are not charged to the account of any employer.
Effect of Amendment
The 2002 amendment, in the first sentence, deleted ", or otherwise delivered to him" following "address"; in the second sentence, substituted "means" for "shall mean and include", and deleted "last or" and the comma preceding and following "separating employer", respectively; in the third sentence, deleted "duly" preceding "filed", the comma following "benefits payable", and substituted "the" for "such", "before" for "prior to", "subsequently" for "thereafter", and "these" for "such".