South Carolina Code § 41-31-380
Lien for contributions, interest, penalties, and costs.
The contributions, interest, penalties, departmental administrative contingency assessments, and costs prescribed in this chapter are considered taxes owing the State by the persons against whom they are charged, and are a lien upon the real property or chattels of the person by whom the contributions are due, only after the warrant described in Section 41-31-390 is indexed as prescribed in Section 41-31-400.
Effect of Amendment
The 1986 amendment added "employment security administrative contingency assessments," and made grammatical changes.
The 2010 amendment substituted "departmental" for "employment security".