South Carolina Code § 41-3-110
Powers of director generally.
The Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation or his designee may subpoena witnesses, documents, take and preserve testimony, examine witnesses, administer oaths and, under proper restrictions, enter any public institution of the State or any factory, store, workshop, laundry, public eating house or mine and interrogate any person employed therein or connected therewith or the proper officers of a corporation or he may file a written or printed list of interrogatories and require full and complete answers to them to be returned, under oath, within fifteen days of the receipt of such list.
Effect of Amendment
The 1993 amendment substituted "Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation or his designee" for "Commissioner of Labor".