South Carolina Code § 41-27-160
Benefit year.
"Benefit year" means the one-year period beginning with the day as of which an insured worker first files a request for determination of his insured status, and afterward the one-year period beginning with the day by which he next files this request after the end of his last preceding "benefit year"; provided, that in the case of a combined wage claim filed by an individual in accord with an arrangement entered into by the department pursuant to the provisions of Section 41-29-140(2), the benefit year is that applicable provided by the law of the paying state. The filing of a notice of unemployment is considered a request for determination of insured status if a current benefit year has not previously been established. A request for determination of insured status must be made pursuant to regulations as the department prescribes.
Effect of Amendment
The 2010 amendment substituted "department" for two occurrences of "commission"; and made other nonsubstantive changes.