South Carolina Code § 41-16-140
Fees.
The Director shall promulgate regulations to charge and collect fees for inspection, permits, and licenses. Fees may be set by regulation not more than once each year. Fees established by the Director must be based upon the costs of administering the provisions of this chapter and shall give due regard to the time spent by department personnel in performing duties and to any travel expenses incurred.
In cases where the fees are not paid within sixty days, the Attorney General shall bring an action against the assessed owner or operator. Any amounts collected must be turned over to the State Treasurer for deposit in the general fund of the State. The State may be granted costs and attorneys' fees for such collection actions.
Effect of Amendment
The 1993 amendment added the second paragraph.