South Carolina Code § 40-69-295
Mobile veterinary facilities; obligations relating to local facilities; location prohibitions; definitions.
(A) Regardless of mode of transportation, a mobile facility must have a permanent base of operation with a published address and telephone facilities for making appointments or responding to emergency situations. The mobile practice or facility must identify the closest local emergency veterinary services facility to the mobile location. The contact information of the local emergency veterinary services facility must be posted at the mobile location and be included in the paperwork given to the pet owner documenting the services rendered.
(B) A mobile practice affiliated with, operated by, or supported by a public or private nonprofit animal shelter is prohibited from operating within eyesight of the nearest privately owned veterinarian practice.
(C) As used in this section:
(1) "mobile veterinary practice" means any form of clinical veterinary practice that may be transported or moved from one location to another for delivery of services to a pet; and
(2) "pet" means a domesticated animal kept as a pet but does not include livestock, as defined in Section 47-9-210(1).
Effect of Amendment
2016 Act No. 274, SECTION 3, added paragraph designator (A); in (A), added the last two sentences; and added (B) and (C).