South Carolina Code § 40-60-80
Investigation of complaints and violations; stays; appeal.
(A) The department shall investigate complaints and violations of this chapter as provided in this chapter and Section 40-1-80.
(B) If a complaint filed with the board involves an appraisal report that varies from a sales, lease, or exchange price, the board may decline to conduct an investigation.
(C) If a complaint filed with this board is received without a stated complainant, along with contact information and supporting documentation as to potential violations, the board may decline to conduct an investigation.
(D) The board is prohibited from conducting an investigation based solely on a dispute over the value of property for ad valorem tax purposes.
(E) A person aggrieved by a final action of the board may seek review of the decision in accordance with Section 40-1-160 and the South Carolina Administrative Procedures Act.
Editor's Note
Prior Laws:1991 Act No. 12, SECTION 1; 1993 Act No. 143, SECTION 7; 1993 Act No. 181, SECTION 938; 1994 Act No. 385, SECTION 22; 2000 Act No. 335, SECTION 1; 1976 Code SECTIONS 40-60-160, 40-60-150.
Effect of Amendment
2014 Act No. 180, SECTION 9, in subsection (A), inserted "this chapter and".
2016 Act No. 243, SECTION 7, deleted former (D), relating to stay or supersedeas; redesignated former (E) as (D); and in (D), inserted reference to the Administrative Procedures Act.
2024 Act No. 196, SECTION 13, inserted (C), and redesignated former (C) and (D) as (D) and (E), respectively.