South Carolina Code § 40-51-65
License required to practice; examination; qualifications; temporary license.
It is unlawful for any person to practice podiatric medicine in this State without obtaining first a license from the board.
The board shall conduct an examination of any applicant who submits satisfactory evidence that he has:
(a) received four years of high school training;
(b) completed at least three years of pre-podiatry training at a recognized college;
(c) received a diploma or certificate of graduation from a recognized college of podiatric medicine which has been accredited by the Council on Podiatric Medical Education.