South Carolina Code § 40-30-220
Cease and desist orders; temporary restraining orders.
(A) If the board or the department has reason to believe that an individual or an entity is violating or intends to violate a provision of this chapter or a regulation promulgated pursuant to this chapter, in addition to all other remedies, the board may order an individual or an entity to immediately cease and desist from engaging in the conduct. If the individual is practicing massage therapy or an entity is operating a massage therapy establishment or sole practitioner establishment without being licensed pursuant to this chapter, then the board or the department also may apply to an administrative law judge for a temporary restraining order prohibiting the unlawful practice. The board or the department may also seek from an administrative law judge other equitable relief to enjoin the violation or intended violation of this chapter or a regulation promulgated pursuant to this chapter.
(B) A board member, the director of the department, or any other employee of the department may not be held liable for damages resulting from a wrongful temporary restraining order.
Effect of Amendment
The 2013 amendment, in the last paragraph of subsection (A), substituted "A panel member" for "No disciplinary panel member", and made other nonsubstantive changes.
2022 Act No. 151, SECTION 2, rewrote the section.