South Carolina Code § 40-11-10
South Carolina Contractor's licensing Board created; membership; terms; filling vacancies.
(A) There is created the South Carolina Contractor's Licensing Board under the administration of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation. The purpose of this board is to protect the health, safety, and welfare of the public through the regulation of businesses and individuals who identify, assess, and provide contracting work to individuals or other legal entities through the administration and enforcement of this chapter and any regulation promulgated under this chapter and Article 1, Chapter 1.
(B) The board consists of nine members appointed by the Governor, seven of whom must be licensed contractors. Of the seven contractors, one must have as the larger part of his business the construction of highways, one must have as the larger part of his business the construction of public utilities, one must have as the larger part of his business the construction of commercial, industrial, and institutional buildings, one must have as the larger part of his business the performance of heating, plumbing, or air conditioning work, one must have as the larger part of his business the performance of electrical work, and one must have as the larger part of his business the installation, servicing, and responding to burglar or fire alarm systems, and one must have as the larger part of his business the performance of fire sprinklers systems work. Two members must be consumer members representing the public at large. Nominations for appointment to the board may be submitted to the Governor by the board or an individual, group, or association.
(C) Members serve terms of five years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. A vacancy on the board must be filled in the manner of the original appointment for the remainder of the unexpired term.
Editor's Note
Prior Laws:1936 (39) 1675; 1942 Code SECTION 7084-2; 1952 Code SECTION 56-402; 1962 Code SECTION 56-402; 1956 (49) 1762; 1983 Act No. 151, Part II, SECTION 39A; 1992 Act No. 360, SECTION 7; 1976 Code SECTION 40-11-20.
Effect of Amendment
2023 Act No. 69, SECTION 1, in (A), in the second sentence, substituted "contracting" for "contract".