South Carolina Code § 4-9-1220
Electors may petition for repeal of certain ordinances.
Within sixty days after the enactment by the council of any ordinance authorizing the issuance of bonds, notes or other evidence of debt the repayment of which requires a pledge of the full faith and credit of the county, or requires the approval of the issuance of bonds by a public service district within the county a petition signed by qualified electors of the county equal in number to at least fifteen percent of the qualified electors of the county, or if such ordinance relates to a bond issue for a public service district, fifteen percent of the qualified electors of the district may be filed with the clerk of the county council requesting that any such ordinance be repealed; provided, however, that this section shall not apply to bond issues approved by referendum or to notes issued in anticipation of taxes.