South Carolina Code § 39-29-40
Corn meal and corn grits, labeling.
It is unlawful for any person, except as hereinafter provided, to sell, offer for sale, or exchange for any services or goods in this State any cornmeal or corn grits which are not labeled as prescribed by the South Carolina Food and Cosmetic Act. The Commissioner may issue additional labeling requirements he considers in the consumer's interest.
Effect of Amendment
The 1987 amendment provided for the labeling of corn meal and corn grits as prescribed by the Food and Cosmetic Act, and provided that the Commissioner may issue additional labeling requirements.