South Carolina Code § 38-77-200
Arbitration clause prohibited in uninsured motorist provision; requirements on insured; action and employment of counsel by insured.
The uninsured motorist provision may not require arbitration of any claim arising under it, nor may anything not otherwise herein provided for or as may be provided in the form prescribed by the director or his designee be required of the insured except the establishment of legal liability of the uninsured motorist, nor may the insured be restricted or prevented in any manner from employing legal counsel or instituting legal proceedings.