South Carolina Code § 38-71-2220
No restrictions or penalties against pharmacy for disclosing certain information.
(A) In any participation contracts between pharmacy benefits managers and pharmacists or pharmacies providing prescription drug coverage for health benefit plans, no pharmacy or pharmacist may be prohibited, restricted, or penalized in any way from disclosing to any covered person any health care information that the pharmacy or pharmacist deems appropriate within their scope of practice.
(B) A pharmacy or pharmacist must not be proscribed by a pharmacy benefits manager from discussing information regarding the total cost for pharmacist services for a prescription drug or from selling a more affordable alternative to the insured if a more affordable alternative is available, but a pharmacy benefits manager may proscribe a pharmacy or pharmacist from sharing proprietary or confidential information.
(C) A pharmacy benefits manager contract with a participating pharmacist or pharmacy may not prohibit, restrict, or limit disclosure of information to the director investigating or examining a complaint or conducting a review of a pharmacy benefits manager's compliance with the requirements pursuant to this act. The information or data acquired during an examination or review pursuant to this section is considered proprietary and confidential and is not subject to the South Carolina Freedom of Information Act.
Editor's Note
2023 Act No. 30, SECTION 7, provides as follows:
"SECTION 7. This act takes effect January 1, 2024, but the recurring examinations by the Department of Insurance provided for in Sections 38-71-2250(B)(1) and 38-71-2340(B)(1) must not begin before January 1, 2025."
Effect of Amendment
2023 Act No. 30, SECTION 2, reenacted the section with no apparent change.