South Carolina Code § 38-57-80
False financial statements prohibited.
(1) No person may file with any supervisory or other public official, or make, publish, disseminate, circulate, or deliver to any person, or place before the public, or cause, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, or delivered to any person or placed before the public, any false statement of financial condition of an insurer with intent to deceive.
(2) No person may make a false entry in a book, report, or statement of an insurer with intent to deceive an agent or examiner lawfully appointed to examine into its condition or into any of its affairs or any public official to whom the insurer is required by law to report or who has authority by law to examine into its condition or into any of its affairs or, with like intent, wilfully omit to make a true entry of any material fact pertaining to the business of the insurer in any book, report, or statement of the insurer.