South Carolina Code § 34-13-70
Maximum amounts of loans; another maximum.
(A) In no case shall a loan be made by any state bank which when added to the then existing total loans to the borrower thereof would increase the total to more than twenty-five percent of the capital, surplus, and deposits of the bank, less the amount invested in real estate, bonds, or other securities.
(B) For purposes of this section, "loan" includes any credit exposure to a borrower arising from a derivative transaction, repurchase agreement, reverse repurchase agreement, securities lending transaction, or securities borrowing transaction between a bank and that borrower.
(C) For purposes of this section, "derivative transaction" means any transaction that is a contract, agreement, swap, warrant, note, or option that is based, in whole or in part, on the value of any interest in, or any quantitative measure or the occurrence of any event relating to one or more commodities, securities, currencies, interest, or other rates, indices, or assets.
Effect of Amendment
The 2012 amendment inserted subsection designator (A), added subsections (B) and (C), and made other nonsubstantive changes.