South Carolina Code § 33-44-812
Appeal from denial of reinstatement.
(a) If the Secretary of State denies a limited liability company's application for reinstatement following administrative dissolution, the Secretary of State shall serve the company with a record that explains the reason or reasons for denial.
(b) The company may appeal the denial of reinstatement to the circuit court within 30 days after service of the notice of denial is perfected. The company appeals by petitioning the court to set aside the dissolution and attaching to the petition copies of the Secretary of State's certificate of dissolution, the company's application for reinstatement, and the Secretary of State's notice of denial.
(c) The court may summarily order the Secretary of State to reinstate the dissolved company or may take other action the court considers appropriate.
(d) The court's final decision may be appealed as in other civil proceedings.
Conversions and Mergers
Editor's Note
1996 Act No. 343, SECTION 5, provides:
"The catch lines before each section of Chapter 44 of Title 33 as contained in Section 2 and the comments appearing after such sections are provided for informational purposes only and are not considered part of the code sections themselves."