South Carolina Code § 33-37-450
Voting by stockholders and members.
(A) As to all matters requiring action by the members and the stockholders of the corporation, the members and the holders of each class of stock, of which there are then shares authorized and outstanding for which votes are entitled to be cast, shall vote separately on the matters by classes and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, these matters require the affirmative vote of a majority of the votes to which the members present or represented at the meeting are entitled and the affirmative vote of a majority of the votes entitled to be cast with respect to the shares of each class of stock of which there are holders present or represented at the meeting.
(B) Unless otherwise provided in the charter of the corporation, each stockholder has one vote, in person or by proxy, for each share of capital stock held by him, and each member has one vote, in person or by proxy. However, a member having a loan limit of more than one thousand dollars has one additional vote, in person or by proxy, for each additional one thousand dollars of the member's loan limit as determined pursuant to the loan call agreement with the corporation as provided in Section 33-37-460.
Effect of Amendment
2015 Act No. 60, SECTION 1, reenacted this section with no change.