South Carolina Code § 31-21-60
Discrimination in relation to residential real estate-related transactions.
(A) It is unlawful for any person or other entity whose business includes engaging in residential real estate-related transactions to discriminate against any person in making available such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions of the transaction, because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin.
(B) As used in this section, "residential real estate-related transaction" means any of the following:
(1) the making or purchasing of loans or providing other financial assistance:
(a) for purchasing, constructing, improving, repairing, or maintaining a dwelling; or
(b) secured by residential real estate;
(2) the selling, brokering, or appraising of residential real property.
(C) Nothing in this chapter prohibits a person engaged in the business of furnishing appraisals of real property to take into consideration factors other than race, color, religion, national origin, sex, handicap, or familial status.