South Carolina Code § 30-5-12
. Appointment of register of deeds for certain counties.
(A) The governing bodies of Anderson, Beaufort, Cherokee, Chesterfield, Clarendon, Colleton, Florence, Georgetown, Horry, Jasper, Kershaw, Lancaster, Oconee, Orangeburg, and Pickens counties shall appoint the register of deeds for its county under terms and conditions as it may agree upon.
(B) The governing body of Georgetown County may appoint a register of deeds only after advertising the information concerning the appointment for two weeks before action is taken in a newspaper of general circulation in the county.
Code Commissioner's Note
1997 Act No. 34, SECTION 1, directed the Code Commissioner to change all references to "Register of Mesne Conveyances" to "Register of Deeds" wherever appearing in the 1976 Code of Laws.
Effect of Amendment
The 2006 amendment added Colleton County.
The 2008 amendment added Clarendon county.
The 2010 amendment made subsection (A) and (B) designations and in subsection (A) added Lancaster county.
The 2013 amendment, in subsection (A), added the reference to Cherokee county.
2024 Act No. 197, SECTION 2, in (A), inserted "Florence,".