South Carolina Code § 30-5-10
. Performance of register of deeds' duties by clerk of court in certain counties.
(A) In every county in the State other than Aiken, Anderson, Beaufort, Berkeley, Charleston, Cherokee, Chesterfield, Clarendon, Colleton, Dorchester, Florence, Georgetown, Greenville, Horry, Jasper, Kershaw, Lancaster, Lexington, Oconee, Orangeburg, Pickens, Richland, Spartanburg, and Sumter the duties prescribed by law for the register of deeds must be performed by the clerk of court who has all the powers and emoluments given the register of deeds in Aiken, Anderson, Beaufort, Berkeley, Charleston, Cherokee, Chesterfield, Clarendon, Colleton, Dorchester, Florence, Georgetown, Greenville, Horry, Jasper, Kershaw, Lancaster, Lexington, Oconee, Orangeburg, Pickens, Richland, Spartanburg, and Sumter counties.
(B) The registers of deeds in Berkeley and Dorchester counties are elected for terms of four years and until a successor is elected in the general election and qualifies.
Code Commissioner's Note
1997 Act No. 34, SECTION 1, directed the Code Commissioner to change all references to "Register of Mesne Conveyances" to "Register of Deeds" wherever appearing in the 1976 Code of Laws.
Effect of Amendment
The 2006 amendment added Colleton County.
The 2008 amendment added Clarendon county.
The 2010 amendment made subsection (A) and (B) designations and in subsection (A) added Lancaster county.
The 2013 amendment, in subsection (A), added two references to Cherokee county.
2024 Act No. 197, SECTION 1, in (A), inserted "Florence," in two places.