South Carolina Code § 29-5-120
Time for bringing suit to enforce lien; dissolution and release of lien.
(A) Unless a suit for enforcing the lien is commenced and notice of pendency of the action is filed within six months after the person desiring to avail himself of it ceases to labor on or furnish labor or material for the building or structure, the lien must be dissolved.
(B) A mechanics' lien and associated bonds may be released by a court order, a written affidavit of the bond holder's attorney, or by a written affidavit from the defendant's attorney stating:
(1) six months has passed since the lien was attached and no suit or notice of pendency has been filed; or
(2) the failure of the filing party to take some other timely action required by this chapter. This affidavit must be in the form approved by the appropriate local office where the mechanics' lien was filed and must reference the lien's recording information.
Effect of Amendment
The 2009 amendment designated subsection (A) and added subsection (B) relating to conditions under which lien may be released.