South Carolina Code § 29-3-390
Alternative procedure for rule to show cause against satisfaction.
When the debt or any other obligation secured by any mortgage on real estate has been fully paid, released, satisfied, discharged, or extinguished or when the lien of any mortgage on real estate has been released, discharged, or extinguished and for any reason the mortgage or the record of the mortgage in the office of the register of deeds or clerk of court has not been satisfied and cancelled, the mortgagor or his legal representatives may, upon a verified petition against the mortgagee, his legal representatives, assignees, pledgees of record, and any other person having any right, title, or interest in or lien upon the mortgage, reciting the facts and circumstances in relation to the mortgage and the satisfaction, release, discharge, or extinguishment of the debt or obligation secured thereby or of the lien thereof, apply to the court of common pleas or any judge of the Court of Common Pleas in open court or at chambers for a rule to show cause why an order should not be granted directing that the mortgage or record of the mortgage be satisfied and cancelled of record.
Code Commissioner's Note
1997 Act No. 34, SECTION 1, directed the Code Commissioner to change all references to "Register of Mesne Conveyances" to "Register of Deeds" wherever appearing in the 1976 Code of Laws.