South Carolina Code § 27-15-30
Certain rights vested in lessees of Catawba Indians.
All the reversionary right, title and interest of this State in and to the Catawba Indian lands, situated in the counties of York and Lancaster, within a boundary of fifteen miles square and which are represented in the plat of survey made by Samuel Wiley, dated February 22, 1764 and now on file in the office of the Secretary of State, are hereby vested in the persons who may hold such lands as lessees of the Catawba Indians, their heirs and assigns, according to the location of their respective leases.