South Carolina Code § 25-3-130
Circumstances warranting call into service; law enforcement powers vested in officers.
The Governor may, in case of insurrection, invasion, tumult, riot, breach of the peace or imminent danger thereof or to enforce the laws of this State order into service any part of the South Carolina State Guard that he may deem necessary. When the South Carolina State Guard is on active service, the commanding officer and his subordinates shall be, and they are hereby, invested with all the authority of, sheriffs and deputy sheriffs in enforcing the laws of this State.