South Carolina Code § 25-21-20
Establishment of board of trustees; membership requirements; term and compensation; annual reports.
(A) There is created the Board of Trustees for the Veterans' Trust Fund of South Carolina composed of eleven voting members. The Governor, with the advice and consent of the Senate, shall appoint the board consisting of seven members selected at large, two members currently serving as county veterans' affairs officers, and two members who represent veterans' service organizations. Of the seven members appointed at large, three must come from a rural county as designated by the U.S. Census Bureau. Of the eleven appointed members, at least six must be United States Armed Forces veterans. Any veteran who serves on the board, must have been honorably discharged from the armed services. No more than one appointed member may reside in the same county. The Secretary of the Department of Veterans' Affairs shall serve as the Executive Director of the Trust Fund and an ex officio non-voting member of the board. The members of the board shall elect officers from among themselves as necessary and shall utilize the staff of the Veterans' Affairs Department in order to carry out its duties, as provided in Section 25-21-30.
(B) Individuals appointed at large by the Governor shall serve four-year terms, and the remaining initial appointees shall serve two-year terms. Upon the expiration of the terms of those members initially appointed, the term of office for the members of the board is four years, and until their successors are appointed and qualify. Members may succeed themselves; however, no member may serve more than two consecutive terms or eight continuous years, whichever is greater. A member shall not serve on the board in a hold-over capacity at the conclusion of his term for more than 180 days. Vacancies on the board must be filled in the same manner as the initial appointment for the unexpired term.
(C) Members of the board who are not full-time employees of the State of South Carolina or any of its political subdivisions may be paid per diem, mileage, and subsistence at rates established by the board, not to exceed standards provided by law for state boards, commissions, and committees. Per diem, mileage, and subsistence may be paid to members of the board only for travel and costs incurred due to meetings of the board.
(D) A complete report of the activities of the Veterans' Trust Fund must be made to the General Assembly annually.
Code Commissioner's Note
Pursuant to the directive to the Code Commissioner in 2019 Act No. 26, SECTION 4(C), "Veterans' Affairs Department" was substituted for "Veterans' Affairs Division" and "Department of Veterans' Affairs" was substituted for "Office of Veterans' Affairs".
Editor's Note
The 2019 amendment to Section 25-11-20 provided that the Governor shall appoint a Secretary, rather than a Director, to lead the Department of Veterans' Affairs.
Effect of Amendment
2023 Act No. 58, SECTION 1, inserted the (A) to (D) designators, and rewrote (A) and (B).